NHS priorities

Whether it’s to prepare for the next Quality Payments Scheme deadline, or to increase your confidence in helping people with a learning disability, this section provides topic-specific pages that link to current NHS priorities. This section will support you in keeping your knowledge and skills up to date in order to provide high-quality pharmacy services and be service-ready.


More topics coming soon...

Clinical pharmacy

Our clinical portfolio is expanding on a frequent basis, helping you to advance your knowledge and skills and deliver medicines optimisation in practice for all sectors of pharmacy. From two new focal points a year to our small group learning for hospital pharmacists – Optimise – this section focuses on clinical pharmacy, diseases and therapeutics.

Public health

The public health agenda is embedded in pharmacy, yet topics such as emergency contraception or stop smoking support are as prevalent as ever. As well as our public health workshops, use this section to access a wide range of resources to assure and maintain your competence, all underpinned by the Declaration of Competence system.


More topics coming soon...

Privacy notice

Personal data

We will not store or capture personal data (eg your name, your email address) via The CPPE website without your prior knowledge and consent. When you provide this kind of information, you will be asked whether you wish to receive any further communication from CPPE. We will ensure that all personal data supplied is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. CPPE does not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or this is so permitted by law.

Logs

We keep logs of CPPE's web server activity. Our log files include anonymised details of IP addresses, browser types, page last visited etc. We use log files to analyse usage of the CPPE website, and we may archive them in anonymous form for historical records.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to enhance websites, personalise content for visitors and to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Analytic cookies

Google, Google Analytics

Session cookies

ASP, Java, Javascript

Non session cookie

The following cookie is used to remember that you have implied your consent for our use of cookies.

complianceCookie

Tracking cookies (social media)

Facebook, Twitter, Youtube

Tracking cookies (media)

Vimeo

Other tracking cookies

PowerPoint (Microsoft), Articulate Storyline, e-assessments, e-learning

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Search engine

The search engine on our website is designed to be as powerful and easy to use as Google. The search is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search appliance) supplied by Google that is plugged into our server and which continuously indexes the content on our site. All search requests are handled by the appliance and the information is not passed on to any third party, including Google.

Contacting us

If you email us to ask a question, report a fault etc, we will only use the personal data you provide to reply to your message. We do not keep this information or share it with any third party unless you have consented to this or this is permitted by law.

This privacy statement applies to CPPE web pages. If the user leaves this website and visits a website operated by a third party, CPPE cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that users have provided while visiting such websites. Accordingly, users should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.